Christine's event list 2018

 Wetherby urban race       JK winner       
  home
  christine
  2018 events
  2017 events
  2016 events
  contact
2017 events  Previous (2017)
Next (2019)  2019 events

World Masters Sprint bronze medal winner (W65)
World Masters Long bronze medal winner (W65)
British Long, Middle & Sprint champion (W65)
JK Sprint & Classic champion (W65)
UK O league winner (W65)
  UK urban league winner (WUltraVets)
2018 summary :   Day orienteering  105      Night orienteering  11      Parkruns  1



Date Event
Location Course Dist (km) / climb Time
Position

1/1/18
New years day score

Mote Park, Maidstone, Kent
Score (60m)
[8.1]
53.48

15th

4/1/18
KNC/Sonic night event

Maidenbower, Crawley
Score (60m)
[9.7]
60.47

15th

6/1/18
SOgallopen

Sullington Warren, Storrington, Sussex
Green
3.7 [4.6] 115m
41.54

10th

7/1/18
Saxons event

Ightham, Kent
Green
4.5 [5.8] 100m
58.28

22nd

10/1/18
MLS army event

Hankley Common, Elstead, Surrey
Blue
4.0 [7.9] 100m
68.11

48th

14/1/18
DFOK regional event

Limpsfield Chart, Westerham, Kent
Sh blue
4.9 [6.3] 80m
55.41

15th

19/1/18
Big weekend night O

The Kings Buildings, Edinburgh
Short
2.8 [4.4]
38.50

84th

19/1/18
Big weekend indoor

JCMB Maths & Physics, Kings Bldgs, Edinburgh
Short
[2.2]
25.08

36th

20/1/18
Edinburgh city race

Edinburgh
Course 5
4.4 [6.6] 40m
53.51

Void

21/1/18
Edinburgh SOL event

Arthur's Seat, Holyrood, Edinburgh
Short green
2.9 [4.6] 210m
54.01

4th

10/2/18
Portugal O meeting day 1

Evora, Portugal W65
2.8 [2.9] 40m
18.05
1st

11/2/18
Portugal O meeting day 2

S. Bartolomeu do Outeiro, Portugal W65
3.8 [4.4] 95m
31.01
1st

12/2/18
Portugal O meeting day 3

S. Bartolomeu do Outeiro, Portugal W65
2.8 [3.3] 80m
23.55
1st

12/2/18
POM night sprint

Portel, Portugal W65
1.9 [2.1] 50m
14.07
1st

13/2/18
Portugal O meeting day 4

S. Bartolomeu do Outeiro, Portugal W65
3.9 [4.7] 160m
35.34
2nd

10/3/18
Interland middle distance

Herperduin Noord, Belgium
W60
2.5 [3.3] 30m
29.40
3rd

10/3/18
Interland night event

Bungalow Park, Herperduin, Belgium
W60
1.8 [2.9] 25m
34.03
1st

11/3/18
Interland 2018

Herperduin, Belgium
W60
4.0 [5.1] 30m
38.09
3rd

14/3/18
MLN army event

Cowpen Bewley, Billingham, Teeside
Blue
6.0 [8.4] 80m
69.55

13th

14/3/18
NATO night owl

Druridge Links, Northumberland
Short
2.1 [3.3]
41.26
1st

22/3/18
Danish Spring Cup training
Boserup, Roskilde, Denmark Training
[5.4]
58.13

-

23/3/18
Danish Spring Cup sprint

Soro, Denmark
W50+
3.0 [3.3]
21.21

6th

24/3/18
Danish Spring Cup middle
Hvalso Ost, Roskilde, Denmark 
W65
3.6 [4.2]
38.19
2nd

25/3/18
Danish Spring Cup long
Hvalso Vest, Roskilde, Denmark
W65
4.7 [5.5]
50.16
2nd

28/3/18
MLN army event

Watermillock Common, Lakes
Light green
4.0 [4.7] 220m
50.22
2nd

30/3/18
JK sprint

MOD Stafford, Stafford
W65
2.1 [2.2] 10m
12.57
1st

31/3/18
JK middle

Brereton Spurs, Rugeley
W65
2.8 [3.3] 130m
34.14
2nd

1/4/18
JK long

Beaudesert, Rugeley   W65
5.3 [6.2] 120m
56.27
1st (1st)

2/4/18
JK relays

Beaudesert Park, Rugeley   W120+
3.4 [4.8] 135m
52.31

n/c

8/4/18
BL event

Knipe Scar, Penrith
Green
4.7 [5.4] 200m
51.33

20th

14/4/18
Lakes weekend middle

Colonel's Drive, Graythwaite, Hawkshead
Short green
2.9 [3.4] 120m
31.48
1st

15/4/18
Lakes weekend long

Lingmoor, Langdale, Lakes
Green
4.1 [5.7] 160m
79.42

73rd

20/4/18
WCOC score

Scale Hill, Loweswater, Lakes
Score (45m)
[5.0]
45.26

4th

21/4/18
Thirsk urban race

Thirsk Town, North Yorks
WUV
3.6 [5.2]
31.56
1st

22/4/18
Northern champs

Wass Forest, North Yorks
W65
3.8 [4.9] 215m
61.31
1st

2/5/18
MLN army event

Richmond, Yorkshire
Light green
3.8 [5.8] 115m
42.18

5th

3/5/18
WCOC summer series

Low & High Hows, Borrowdale
Short
2.4 [3.5]
56.19

Dsq (mp)

5/5/18
Ross urban race

Ross-on-Wye, Forest of Dean
WUV
3.5 [5.1] 85m
32.09
1st

6/5/18
BOK Trot

New Beechenhurst, Forest of Dean
Green
5.1 [5.7] 120m
59.54

5th

9/5/18
Warrior Battleaxe

Bishop Woods, Hawkshead
Score (60m)
[4.5]
54.13

51st

13/5/18
LOC Gallopen

Newton Fell, Grange over Sands
Green
4.0 [5.8] 270m
83.16

36th

17/5/18
WCOC summer series

Sale Fell, Keswick
Short
4.3 [5.1]
53.31

15th

18/5/18
Pre-BOC warm up

Ballater, Deeside
Short
2.3 [3.3]
23.57

-

19/5/18
British long champs

Balmoral Forest, Crathie, Deeside   W65
4.1 [5.0] 165m
53.27
1st

20/5/18
British relay champs

Torphantric, Ballater, Deeside
W60
3.3 [3.8] 60m
38.35
1st (3rd)

26/5/18
Scottish champs

Achagour, Forres, Moray
W65
3.5 [5.5] 80m
69.38

7th

27/5/18
Scottish relay champs

Roseisle North, Burghead, Moray
20+
4.6 [5.7] 110m
64.27

21st (?)

6/6/18
LOC local event

Subberthwaite, Ulverston
Short
3.5 [4.5] 170m
56.45

8th

9/6/18
British mixed relays

Pegswood, Northumberland
Supervet
2.4 [2.9] 25m
21.51
3rd (3rd)

10/6/18
Morpeth urban race

Morpeth, Northumberland
WUV
4.0 [6.0] 50m
38.19
1st

14/6/18
WCOC summer series

Bleaberrry Fell, Borrowdale
Short
3.0 [3.9] 200m
60.28

8th

16/6/18
Castle Vale urban race

Castle Vale, Birmingham
WSV
5.0 [6.9] 0m
40.45
2nd

17/6/18
Birmingham Uni sprint 1

The Vale & Tennis Court, Birmingham Uni   WUV
2.2 [3.0] 55m
19.09
1st

17/6/18
Birmingham Uni sprint 2

Birmingham University   WUV
2.2 [3.0] 30m
24.53
1st

23/6/18
Cleethorpes sprint

Belvoir Park Estate, Cleethorpes   Short
1.3 [1.7]
9.40
2nd

23/6/18
Louth indoor maze

Louth Cattle Market, Louth, Lincs.
Long
0.4 [0.5]
14.03

43rd

23/6/18
Louth urban middle race

Louth Town, Lincs.   WUV
3.0 [4.3] 20m
26.08
1st

24/6/18
Skegness urban race

Skegness, Lincs.
WUV
4.0 [6.0] 25m
36.32
2nd

29/6/18
ASOM model event

Zonnebeke, Ypres, Belgium
Short
2.6 [3.2]
21.45

5th

30/6/18
ASOM sprint 1

Kortrijk (Broeltorens), Belgium
WUV
1.9 [4.5]
27.36

19th

30/6/18
ASOM sprint 2

Kortrijk (Guldensporencollege), Belgium WUV
1.9 [2.8]
17.35
1st (4th)

1/7/18
Ypres city race

Ieper, Belgium
WUV
3.4 [5.3]
33.52
1st

6/7/18
WMOC model event

Tisvelde Hegn, Denmark
-
[4.3]
45.00

-

7/7/18
WMOC sprint qualifier

DTU Science Park, Horsholm, Denmark  W65-2
2.1 [2.1] 12m
13.56
1st

8/7/18
WMOC sprint final

Copenhagen, Denmark
W65-A
2.1 [2.1]
13.05
3rd

10/7/18
WMOC forest qualifier

Tisvilde Hegn, Tisvilde, Denmark
W65-3
4.2 [4.3] 60m
39.33

4th

11/7/18
WMOC middle final

Tisvilde Hegn, Tisvilde, Denmark
W65-A
3.3 [4.2] 70m
38.49

32nd

13/7/18
WMOC long final

Gribskov, Denmark   W65-A
5.2 [7.0] 95m
57.21
3rd

18/7/18
LOC local event

Kirkstone, Ullswater
Short
2.8 [3.9] 145m
56.08

18th

19/7/18
WCOC local event

Graystones, Whinlatter, Keswick
Short
3.0 [3.3] 140m
35.27

12th

21/7/18
Alston urban race

Alston, Cumbria
Short
2.4 [3.4]
24.36
3rd

22/7/18
Barnard Castle urban race

Barnard Castle, Teesdale   WUV
2.2 [3.6] 30m
23.21
1st

29/7/18
Lakes 5, day 1

Silver Howe & Blea Rigg, Grasmere
W65
4.2 [5.8] 220m
68.29

4th

30/7/18
Lakes 5, day 2

Angle Tarn Pikes, Kirkstone
W65 4.3 [5.6] 215m
62.43

2nd

31/7/18
Lakes 5, day 3

Whinlatter, Keswick
W65 3.8 [5.1] 130m
65.08

4th

2/8/18
Lakes 5, day 4

Askham Fell, Penrith
W65 6.2 [7.5] 50m
61.45
1st

3/8/18
Lakes 5, day 5

Dale Park, Graythwaite, Hawkshead
W65 2.4 [3.5] 110m
57.11

10th

19/8/18
Killingworth urban

Killingworth, Northumberland
WSV
4.8 [6.6]
40.24
3rd

23/8/18
WCOC local event

Hawse End, Derwentwater
Short score
[3.6]
35.05

6th

26/8/18
Glasgow urban race

Summerston & Gilshochill, Glasgow
WSV
3.6 [4.7] 50m
28.42
2nd

30/8/18
WCOC local event

Thornthwaite Forest, Whinlatter, Keswick
Short
2.6 [4.1]
58.03

9th

1/9/18
British sprint champs, qual

University of Bath  W65
2.2 [2.2] 35m
14.34
1st

2/9/18
British sprint champs, final

University of Bath
W65
2.2 [2.2] 35m
14.03
1st

2/9/18
British middle champs

Stockhill, Mendips   W65
3.3 [4.0] 80m
36.53
1st

8/9/18
PFO national event

Hurstwood, Burnley
Green
3.5 [5.5] 130m
71.55

17th

9/9/18
Hanley urban race

Hanley & Central Forest Park, Stoke on Trent
WUV
3.9 [5.2] 65m
32.37
1st

10/9/18
BL training event

Penrith
Training
2.3 [3.8] 20m
28.24

-

12/9/18
MLN army event

Hackthorpe New Wood, Penrith
Light green
4.1 [5.2] 20m
55.17
1st

16/9/18
Welsh championships

Newborough, Anglesey
W65
3.0 [4.6] 105m
44.02
1st

22/9/18
North West sprints part 1

Lancaster University Campus, Lancaster
W65
1.9 [2.0]
12.44
1st

22/9/18
North West sprints part 2

Lancaster University Campus, Lancaster W65
1.7 [1.7]
10.25
1st

23/9/18
Lancaster urban race

Lancaster
WSV
5.1 [7.5] 100m
50.45

6th

29/9/18
Veteran Home International

Pwll Du, Blaenavon, Wales 
Short green
3.6 [5.8] 140m
60.26
3rd

30/9/18
VHI relay

Clydach Terrace, Bryn Mwr, Wales   WMW
3.1 [3.5]
29.50

9th

6/10/18
Liverpool big weekend

Formby Sand Dunes   Short green
3.5 [4.6] 85m
41.09
1st

7/10/18
Liverpool sprint north

Liverpool University North, Liverpool   WUV
1.4 [2.1]
12.33
1st

7/10/18
Liverpool sprint south

Liverpool University South, Liverpool WUV
1.3 [1.9]
10.18
2nd (1st)

21/10/18
CompassSport final

Haywood Warren, Cannock Chase
Short green
4.1 [5.3] 110m
46.10

7th

24/10/18
MLN army event

Ellington Banks, Ripon
Light green
4.2 [5.2] 60m
49.27

8th

27/10/18
Parkrun 5

Penrith
5k
[5.2]
27.23

123rd

1/11/18
WCOC night event

Slate Fell, Cockermouth
Short
2.9 [3.4]
34.54

5th

3/11/18
MDOC sprint 1

Offerton Estate, Stockport   WUV
1.3 [1.6]
8.56
1st

3/11/18
MDOC sprint 2

Offerton Estate, Stockport   WUV
1.4 [1.8]
10.38
1st (1st)

4/11/18
Manchester city race

Manchester   WUV
4.1 [6.1]
39.10
1st

7/11/18
LOC night event

Kendal
Short
2.4 [3.0] 105m
retired

-

8/11/18
WCOC night event

Bridekirk, Cockermouth
Short
2.6 [2.9]
26.29

7th

11/11/18
LOC gallopen

Holme Fell, Langdale
Green
3.5 [5.3] 185m
74.21

61st

18/11/18
Copeland Chase

Whinlatter Fells
2 hours
[9.4]
113.02

31st

24/11/18
SROC night event

Low Park Wood, Kendal
Green
3.7 [5.6] 120m
68.16

5th

25/11/18
WCOC gallopen

Leaps Beck, Kirkland, Ennerdale
Green
4.5 [5.5] 130m
55.50

23rd

29/11/18
WCOC night event

Fangs Brow, Cockermouth
Short
3.1 [4.0] 140m
48.58

9th

5/12/18
MLN army event

Ouston Airfield/Albermarle Barracks, N'land
Light green
4.0, 15m
31.50

5th

8/12/18
Funchal park sprint

Santa Caterina Park, Funchal, Madeira 
WUV
1.6 [2.2] 35m
16.21
2nd

9/12/18
Funchal city race

Funchal, Madeira
WUV
3.0 [4.0] 45m
27.02

mp

28/12/18
LOC Turkey race 2

Skelghyll Woods, Ambleside
Short
2.1 [2.6]
45.46

11th

29/12/18
BL charity score

Binsey, Caldbeck, Lakes
Short score
[3.1]
36.02

27th

30/12/18
LOC Turkey race 3

Abbot Farm & Stock Wood, Greenodd, Lakes
Score (60m)
[5.8]
55.54

54th


Indicates event picture where available.    ["Real" distance in square brackets]           Gold      Silver      Bronze


Powered by www.coria.co.uk Keith Tonkin 2011-19 (all rights reseved).