Keith's event list 2019

Scout Scar fell race 2019 [Rowan Purkiss]    At Holyrood Park, Edinburgh [Rowan Purkiss]    Finishing at Windmill Hill, JK middle race [Steve Rush]      
  home
  keith
  activities
  achievements
  munros
  parkrun
  gallery
  contact
2018 events  Previous (2018)
Next (n/a)  2020 events


2019 summary :   Day orienteering  --      Night orienteering  --      Parkruns/other  --


Date
Event

Location Course Dist (km) / climb
Time
Position

1/1/19

New year score
Garmin route trace
Sizergh Castle, South Lakes
Score (60m)
[8.1]
47.52

6th

2/1/19

Knoll bagging score
Garmin route trace
Mabie Forest, Dumfries
Score (60m)
[7.4]

58.06
2nd

4/1/19

Parkrun 9


Penrith
5k
[5.2]

22.27

34th

6/1/19

Scout scar FR
Garmin route trace
Scout Scar, Kendal  Scout Scar fell race 2019 [Rowan Purkiss] -
[7.3]

36.41

111th

12/1/19

BL local event
Garmin route trace
Hackthorpe New Wood, Penrith
Green
5.2 [6.3] 80m

37.48

5th

13/1/19

NATO urban event


Lower Ouseburn, Newcastle
A
4.5

29.25
2nd

14/1/19

BL training
Garmin route trace
Lowry Hill Estate, Carlisle
Score
[5.1]

25.00

-

17/1/19

WCOC night event
Garmin route trace
Jaws of Borrowdale, Keswick
Long
3.3 [4.2]

45.27

12th

25/1/19

Edinburgh night event
Garmin route trace
Calton Hill & The Killing Fields, Edinburgh
Short
4.0 [4.4] 100m

23.13
3rd

26/1/19

Edinburgh city race
Garmin route trace
Dean Village & Edinburgh West, Edinburgh
MSV
4.7 [7.8] 125m

41.17
3rd

27/1/19

EUOC classic race
Garmin route trace
Holyrood & Meadowfield Parks, Edinburgh  On the course at Holyrood/Arthur's Seat [Rowan Purkiss] Blue
5.6 [7.4] 280m

54.56

19th

30/1/19

MLN army event
Garmin route trace
Cong Burn, Chester-le-street
Blue
5.9 [7.3]

55.00
1st

3/2/19

Scottish sprint champs
Garmin route trace
Uphall North, Broxburn
MSV
2.5 [3.5] 36m

16.34
2nd

3/2/19

ESOC sprint
Garmin route trace
Uphall South, Broxburn  Time to smile at the ESOC sprint? Not going fast enough! [Steve Rush] MSV
2.4 [3.0] 28m

13.13
2nd

9/2/19

BL local event
Garmin route trace
Gelt Woods, Brampton
Green
4.7 [5.7] 165m

50.13

6th

10/2/19

WCOC galloppen
Garmin route trace
Hawse End, Borrowdale
Brown
8.9 [10.1] 250m

73.12

18th

11/2/19

BL training


Chances park, Carlisle
Training
2.8

-

-

13/2/19

MLN army event
Garmin route trace
Plessey Woods Country Park, Bedlington
Blue
6.9 [7.6] 110m

49.48
3rd

13/2/19

NATO night owl
Garmin route trace
East Denton & Caroline Pit, Newcastle
Long
4.1 [5.5]

36.27

5th

16/2/19

Northern night champs
Garmin route trace
Ilkley Moor, Ilkley
Green
3.8 [4.6] 145m

35.17

4th

17/2/19

WCOC local event
Garmin route trace
Setmurthy, Cockermouth
Long
4.8 [5.4]

3903

9th

23/2/19

British night champs
Garmin route trace
Muir of Dinnet, Aboyne, Deeside
M60
5.6 [7.8] 235m

76.11
3rd

24/2/19

SOL 1
Garmin route trace
Birsemore Hill, Aboyne, Deeside  Leaving the start at Birsemore Hill [Steve Rush] Blue
5.0 [5.9] 170m

50.49

21st

2/3/19

Parkrun 10


Penrith
5k
[5.2]

21.34

21st

9/3/19

Sheffield urban race
Garmin route trace
Ponderosa, Sheffield  At the start in Sheffield (with Christine) [Steve Rush] MSV
5.2 [7.3] 140m

43.27

6th

10/3/19

Northern championships
Garmin route trace
Wharnecliffe North, Sheffield  Dodging between trees in Wharnecliffe [Steve Rush] M60
5.0 [5.7] 210m

62.08

5th

13/3/19

MLN army event
Garmin route trace
Flatts Lane Country Park, Middlesbrough
Blue
7.1 [8.6] 140m

66.32
1st

17/3/19

CompassSport Trophy
Garmin route trace
Bampton Common, Penrith  At the BL cake stall, Bampton [Natalie Hawkrigg] Green men
4.8 [5.4] 100m

34.10
1st

21/3/19

WCOC spring series
Garmin route trace
Keswick Crow Park, Keswick
Long
3.2 [4.9]

24.12

11th

23/3/19

Lakes Spring middle
Garmin route trace
Haverthwaite Heights, Newby Bridge  Leaving the start at Haverthwaite Heights [Steve Rush]  Approaching Haverthwaite finish [Steve Rush] Brown
3.9 [4.3] 260m

41.44

8th

24/3/19

Red Rose Classic
Garmin route trace
Hampsfell, Grange-over-Sands  Out on Hampsfell [Steve Rush] M60
4.5 [5.8] 235m

48.03
3rd

27/3/19

MLN army event
Garmin route trace
Brackenbar, Warcop Ranges
Blue
6.9 [7.6] 140m

46.41
1st

30/3/19

BL local event
Garmin route trace
Aughertree Fell, Caldbeck
Long
4.6 [5.2] 150m

33.27

4th

3/4/19

LOC local event
Garmin route trace
Great Tower Wood, Bowness
Long
4.0 [4.5] 260m

37.13

19th

7/4/19

CLOK Acorn


Eston Moor & Lazenby Woods, Teeside
Brown
7.3, 150m

81.09

8th

10/4/19

LOC local event
Garmin route trace
The Colonel's Drive, Graythwaite
Long
4.3 [5.1]

37.28

24th

17/4/19

LOC local event
Garmin route trace
Holme Fell, Coniston
Long
3.9 [5.1] 210m

44.45

19th

19/4/19

JK sprint
Garmin route trace
Aldershot Garrison, Aldershot  Finishing JK sprint at Aldershot Garrison [Wendy Carlysle]  JK Sprint silver medal [KT] M60
2.8 [3.0] 20m

13.54
2nd

20/4/19

JK middle
Garmin route trace
Windmill Hill, Deepcut, Surrey Finishing at Windmill Hill, JK middle race [Steve Rush] M60
4.8 [5.3] 160m

36.45
3rd

21/4/19

JK long
Garmin route trace
Cold Ash, Hungerford, Berkshire Approaching finish, JK long, Cold Ash [Steve Rush]  JK Classic bronze medal [KT] M60
8.7 [10.4] 245m

64.34
3rd (3rd)

22/4/19

JK relays


Minley, Yateley, Hants.
M165+
5.3, 160m

34.05

5th (10)

28/4/19

Warrington urban race
Garmin route trace
Birchwood, Warrington
MSV
4.8 [6.4]

30.42

4th

1/5/19

LOC local event


Boo Tarn, Coniston
Long
4.9, 250m

42.38

15th

4/5/19

British mixed sprint relays
Garmin route trace
University of Bradford, Bradford  Competing in mixed sprint relays, Bradford campus [Steve Rush] Supervets
1.9 [3.0] 50m

15.21

5th

5/5/19

British champs


Arncliffe & Kilnsey North, Yorshire Dales  M/W60 podium presentation, BOC2019 [Rob Lines]  BOC silver medal [KT] M60
6.9, 250m

47.36
2nd

6/5/19

British relay champs


Middleton Park, Leeds
M60
4.3, 110m

30.51
1st (6th)

9/5/19

WCOC local event


High Rigg, Keswick
Long
5.3

57.07

17th

11/5/19

BL local event


Hallin Fell, Ullswater
Long
4.4, 260m

62.51

n/c

12/5/19

NOC urban race
Garmin route trace
Clifton, Nottingham
MSV
5.3 [7.3] 45m

34.56

4th

15/5/19

Warrior Battleaxe
Garmin route trace
Silver Howe, Elterwater
Score (60)
[6.0]

45.30

7th

16/5/19

WCOC local event
Garmin route trace
Sale Fell, Whinlatter
Long
5.1 [6.1]

42.04

16th

18/5/19

Lakes weekend 1
Garmin route trace
Caw, Dunnerdale
Blue
5.5 [6.4] 430m

50.55

7th

19/5/19

Lakes weekend 2
Garmin route trace
Stickle Pike, Dunnerdale
Brown
4.9 [5.9] 250m

48.36

14th

22/5/19

Warrior Battleaxe


Moor Top & Machell Coppice, Coniston
Score (60)
-

49.32

7th

23/5/19

WCOC local event


Honister Combe & Seatoller Fell, Borrowdale
Long
4.6, 170m

38.29

6th

25/5/19

Scottish champs
Garmin route trace
Dalbeattie Forest, Dalbeattie  Podium for Scottish Champs, Dalbeattie Forest [Clydeside Orienteers] M60
5.5 [6.3] 155m

69.06
3rd

26/5/19

Scottish relay champs


Drumlanrig Woods, Dumfriesshire
20+ points
3.9

42.41

8th

30/5/19

WCOC local event


Great Mell Fell, Penrith
Long
5.0

64.34



8/6/19

OD sprint 1
Garmin route trace
The University of Warwick, Coventry  Warwick sprint race 1 in the wet [Steve Rush] M60
2.1 [3.9]

17.44
3rd

8/6/19

OD sprint 2
Garmin route trace
The University of Warwick, Coventry  Clean pair of heels in race 2! [Steve Rush] M60
2.4 [3.4]

17.20
1st (1st)

9/6/19

Coventry urban race
Garmin route trace
Coventry  Coventry urban race [Steve Rush] MSV
5.8 [6.8] 75m

42.19

4th

10/6/19

BL club night
Garmin route trace
Lazonby, Eden Valley
Urban
2.0 [3.0] 50m

20.10

-

15/6/19

BL urban race


Brampton
Planner
-

-

-

15/6/19

NN sprint
Garmin route trace
Saltwell Park, Gateshead
MV
2.3 [3.2] 35m
18.36
2nd

16/6/19

Newcastle city race
Garmin route trace
Newcastle & Gateshead
MSV
4.3 [7.1] 160m

42.44
1st

19/6/19

MLN army event
Garmin route trace
Catterick Garrison North, Catterick
Blue
6.4 [7.7] 70m

70.05

Dsq (m8)

22/6/19

Sprint Scotland race 1
Garmin route trace
Bo'ness Kinneil, Scotland MSV
2.9 [3.4] 90m

17.17
2nd

22/6/19

Sprint Scotland race 2
Garmin route trace
Bo'ness Grahamsdyke, Scotland MSV
2.8 [3.0] 5m

13.12
3rd

23/6/19

Sprint Scotland race 3
Garmin route trace
Bo'ness Newtown, Scotland
Open
3.9 [4.0] 42m

18.11

35th

28/6/19

ASOM mixed sprint relay
Garmin route trace
Ostende Fort Napoleon, Belgium  50+ team
2.5 [3.7]

42.09
T 2nd

29/6/19

ASOM sprint 1
Garmin route trace
Ostende De Blomme, Belgium  MSV
2.5 [3.1]
14.01
3rd

29/6/19

ASOM sprint 2
Garmin route trace
Ostende De Blomme, Belgium  MSV
2.6 [3.3]
15.10
3rd

30/6/19

ASOM city race
Garmin route trace
Ostende, Belgium  MSV
6.3 [9.5]



Dsq (w4)

6/7/19

WMOC sprint qualifier
Garmin route trace
Dzegužkalns, Riga, Latvia  Climbing the only hill on the sprint qualifier [J Ligats]  M60--4
2.5 [2.6] 34m

12.49

4th

7/7/19

WMOC sprint final


Vecriga, Riga, Latvia  M60-A
2.5, 8m

11.00

12th

8/7/19

WMOC model
Garmin route trace
Varnukrogs, Bumbukalns, Latvia  -
[3.5]

-

-

9/7/19

WMOC forest qualifier
Garmin route trace
Varnukrogs, Bumbukalns, Latvia   Starting off in the forest qualifier [J Ligats] M60-4
6.0 [7.0]

44.44

14th

10/7/19

WMOC middle final


Varnukrogs, Bumbukalns, Latvia  M60-A
4.3

32.50

43rd

11/7/19

WMOC model
Garmin route trace
Carnikava, Latvia  -
[4.5]
-

-

12/7/19

WMOC long final
Garmin route trace
Garezeri, Lilaste, Latvia  WMOC long final [J Ligats] M60-A
7.1 [8.7] 175m
57.28

48th

20/7/19

EPOC sprint 1


Mytholmroyd North, Hebden Bridge
Open
2.2, 50m

21.48

4th

20/7/19

EPOC sprint 2


Mytholmroyd South, Hebden Bridge Open
2.5, 25m

25.03

16th

21/7/19

Hebden bridge urban


Hebden Bridge
MV
5.0 [6.8] 290m

47.23
3rd

29/7/19

Scottish 6 days (2)


Edinchip, Lochearnhead, Strathearn
M60
5.9, 155m

58.20

11th

30/7/19

Scottish 6 days (3) Garmin route trace
Dundurn, St Fillan, Strathearn  Approaching the finish [A Johnson] M60 2.7 [3.8] 175m

37.15

14th

31/7/19

S6D sprint
Garmin route trace
Macrosty Park, Crieff, Strathearn MSV
2.8 [2.8]

15.01

7th

1/8/19

Scottish 6 days (4) Garmin route trace
Culteuchar and Dron, Forgandenny, Strathearn
M60 6.8 [8.5] 295m

63.47

17th

2/8/19

Scottish 6 days (5) Garmin route trace
Craig a Barns, Dunkeld  On the run in taking a win! [Wendy Carlysle] M60 5.8 [6.9] 230m

52.42
1st

3/8/19

Scottish 6 days (6) Garmin route trace
Grandtully, Stathearn
M60 3.1 [3.3] 95m

23.53
1st (8th)

17/8/19

Sheffield city race
Garmin route trace
Sheffield City Centre  On the way to the start at Victoria Quays, Sheffield [Steve Rush] MSV
7.4 [8.0] 110m

39.59

5th

18/8/19

Lincoln city race
Garmin route trace
Lincoln  Nearing the last control, Lincoln [Steve Rush] MSV
5.6 [7.5] 110m

36.57

5th

25/8/19

Kong mini MM


Loweswater Fells, Lake District
MV60
-

235.59
3rd

29/8/19

WCOC local event
Garmin route trace
Thornthwaite Forest, Whinlatter
Long
4.0 [5.0]

41.30

10th

1/9/19

BL gallopen
Garmin route trace
Askham Fell, Penrith
Brown
8.4 [9.8] 265m

63.53

15th

7/9/19

Parkrun 11


Penrith
5k
5.0

21.51

35th

14/9/19

British sprints qualifier
Garmin route trace
Loughborough University East  Qualification start line [Steve Rush] M60
2.1 [2.7] 25m

12.04
1st

14/9/19

British sprints final
Garmin route trace
Loughborough University Central  BOC sprint podium [Christine Kiddier] M60
2.0 [2.7] 35m

13.23
2nd

15/9/19

British middle champs
Garmin route trace
Chinley Churn, Chinley  On Chinley Churn [Steve Rush]  Middle distance M60 podium [Christine Kiddier]
M60
4.7 [5.6] 140m

37.14
2nd

20/9/19

London city race sprint


Middlesex University, Hendon  Middlesex sprint event [Andy Johnston] MSV
2.3

17.16
1st

21/9/19

London city race


City of London  London city race 2019 [Steve Rush] MSV
9.0

45.47

4th

22/9/19

Swindon urban race

Swindon  Starting off at Swindon [Steve Rush] MV
6.5 [8.4] 85m

41.48

5th

28/9/19

Oceania sprint


Charles Sturt Uni, Wagga, NSW  Finishing at Charles Sturt University [Christine Kiddier]  Oceania sprint 1st place certificate M60
2.4, 60m

13.30
1st

29/9/19

Australian championships

Split Rock, Cootamundra, NSW  Finishing at Split Rock, Cootamundra [Christine Kiddier] M60
5.7 [7.0] 140m

53.36
3rd

1/10/19

Riverina day 1 (sprint)

Kildare Catholic College, Wagga, NSW Men A
2.4 [3.3]

18.14

25th

2/10/19

Riverina day 2 (long)
Connorton, Wagga Wagga, NSW Men A
6.3 [7.8] 225m

62.10

21st

3/10/19

Riverina day 3 (long)
Pomingalarna, Wagga Wagga, NSW Men A
5.1 [6.2] 190m

41.57

24th

4/10/19

Oceania model


Beechworth Gorge, Beechworth, VIC  -
-

-

-

5/10/19

Oceania long

Kangaroo Crossing, Eldorado, VIC  M60
5.3 [7.3] 200m

69.35
3rd

6/10/19

Oceania middle

Racecourse Creek, Beechworth, VIC  M60
3.3 [4.1] 205m

32.24
2nd

11/10/19

Sprint into spring 1

Victoria Uni & Edgewater, Melbourne  Mo (long)
5.1 [5.3]

26.29

15th

12/10/19

Sprint into spring 2


Kensington, Melbourne   Mo (long) 4.0 [x]

19.53

18th

13/10/19

Melbourne city race


Docklands, Melbourne  City race "podium" [Christine Kiddier]  City race certificate  Middle 6.5 [x]

42.12
3rd
















The Garmin trace of events highlighted above can be displayed on Google maps online with connect.garmin.com connect. ["Real" distance in square brackets]
Indicates event picture where available.   Orienteering Routegadget course uploaded.       Gold      Silver      Bronze


Powered by www.coria.co.uk © Keith Tonkin 2011-19 (all rights reserved).