|
Previous (2018)
|
Next (2020)
|
|
|
Silver medals at British Long, Middle & Sprint champs, JK sprint Bronze at JK middle/long
|
2019 summary : Day orienteering 107 Night orienteering 7 Parkruns/other 8 Fitbit = 4.2 million steps
|
|
|
Date |
Event |
|
|
Location |
Course |
Dist
(km) / climb |
Time |
|
Position |
|
|
1/1/19
|
New year score
|
|
|
Sizergh Castle, South Lakes
|
Score (60m)
|
[8.1] |
47.52
|
|
6th
|
|
|
2/1/19
|
Knoll bagging score
|
|
|
Mabie Forest, Dumfries
|
Score (60m)
|
[7.4]
|
58.06
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
4/1/19
|
Parkrun 9
|
|
|
Penrith
|
5k
|
[5.2]
|
22.27
|
|
34th
|
|
|
6/1/19
|
Scout scar FR
|
|
|
Scout Scar, Kendal |
-
|
[7.3]
|
36.41
|
|
111th
|
|
|
12/1/19
|
BL local event
|
|
|
Hackthorpe New Wood, Penrith
|
Green
|
5.2 [6.3] 80m
|
37.48
|
|
5th
|
|
|
13/1/19
|
NATO urban event
|
|
|
Lower Ouseburn, Newcastle
|
A
|
4.5
|
29.25
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
14/1/19
|
BL training
|
|
|
Lowry Hill Estate, Carlisle
|
Score
|
[5.1]
|
25.00
|
|
-
|
|
|
17/1/19
|
WCOC night event
|
|
|
Jaws of Borrowdale, Keswick
|
Long
|
3.3 [4.2]
|
45.27
|
|
12th
|
|
|
25/1/19
|
Edinburgh night event
|
|
|
Calton Hill & The Killing Fields, Edinburgh
|
Short
|
4.0 [4.4] 100m
|
23.13
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
26/1/19
|
Edinburgh city race
|
|
|
Dean Village & Edinburgh West, Edinburgh
|
MSV
|
4.7 [7.8] 125m
|
41.17
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
27/1/19
|
EUOC classic race
|
|
|
Holyrood & Meadowfield Parks, Edinburgh |
Blue
|
5.6 [7.4] 280m
|
54.56
|
|
19th
|
|
|
30/1/19
|
MLN army event
|
|
|
Cong Burn, Chester-le-street
|
Blue
|
5.9 [7.3]
|
55.00
|
|
1st
|
|
|
3/2/19
|
Scottish sprint champs
|
|
|
Uphall North, Broxburn
|
MSV
|
2.5 [3.5] 36m
|
16.34
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
3/2/19
|
ESOC sprint
|
|
|
Uphall South, Broxburn |
MSV
|
2.4 [3.0] 28m
|
13.13
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
9/2/19
|
BL local event
|
|
|
Gelt Woods, Brampton
|
Green
|
4.7 [5.7] 165m
|
50.13
|
|
6th
|
|
|
10/2/19
|
WCOC galloppen
|
|
|
Hawse End, Borrowdale
|
Brown
|
8.9 [10.1] 250m
|
73.12
|
|
18th
|
|
|
11/2/19
|
BL training
|
|
|
Chances park, Carlisle
|
Training
|
2.8
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
|
13/2/19
|
MLN army event
|
|
|
Plessey Woods Country Park, Bedlington
|
Blue
|
6.9 [7.6] 110m
|
49.48
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
13/2/19
|
NATO night owl
|
|
|
East Denton & Caroline Pit, Newcastle
|
Long
|
4.1 [5.5]
|
36.27
|
|
5th
|
|
|
16/2/19
|
Northern night champs
|
|
|
Ilkley Moor, Ilkley
|
Green
|
3.8 [4.6] 145m
|
35.17
|
|
4th
|
|
|
17/2/19
|
WCOC local event
|
|
|
Setmurthy, Cockermouth
|
Long
|
4.8 [5.4]
|
3903
|
|
9th
|
|
|
23/2/19
|
British night champs
|
|
|
Muir of Dinnet, Aboyne, Deeside
|
M60
|
5.6 [7.8] 235m
|
76.11
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
24/2/19
|
SOL 1
|
|
|
Birsemore Hill, Aboyne, Deeside |
Blue
|
5.0 [5.9] 170m
|
50.49
|
|
21st
|
|
|
2/3/19
|
Parkrun 10
|
|
|
Penrith
|
5k
|
[5.2]
|
21.34
|
|
21st
|
|
|
9/3/19
|
Sheffield urban race
|
|
|
Ponderosa, Sheffield |
MSV
|
5.2 [7.3] 140m
|
43.27
|
|
6th
|
|
|
10/3/19
|
Northern championships
|
|
|
Wharnecliffe North, Sheffield |
M60
|
5.0 [5.7] 210m
|
62.08
|
|
5th
|
|
|
13/3/19
|
MLN army event
|
|
|
Flatts Lane Country Park, Middlesbrough
|
Blue
|
7.1 [8.6] 140m
|
66.32
|
|
1st
|
|
|
17/3/19
|
CompassSport Trophy
|
|
|
Bampton Common, Penrith |
Green men
|
4.8 [5.4] 100m
|
34.10
|
|
1st
|
|
|
21/3/19
|
WCOC spring series
|
|
|
Keswick Crow Park, Keswick
|
Long
|
3.2 [4.9]
|
24.12
|
|
11th
|
|
|
23/3/19
|
Lakes Spring middle
|
|
|
Haverthwaite Heights, Newby Bridge |
Brown
|
3.9 [4.3] 260m
|
41.44
|
|
8th
|
|
|
24/3/19
|
Red Rose Classic
|
|
|
Hampsfell, Grange-over-Sands |
M60
|
4.5 [5.8] 235m
|
48.03
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
27/3/19
|
MLN army event
|
|
|
Brackenbar, Warcop Ranges
|
Blue
|
6.9 [7.6] 140m
|
46.41
|
|
1st
|
|
|
30/3/19
|
BL local event
|
|
|
Aughertree Fell, Caldbeck
|
Long
|
4.6 [5.2] 150m
|
33.27
|
|
4th
|
|
|
3/4/19
|
LOC local event
|
|
|
Great Tower Wood, Bowness
|
Long
|
4.0 [4.5] 260m
|
37.13
|
|
19th
|
|
|
7/4/19
|
CLOK Acorn
|
|
|
Eston Moor & Lazenby Woods, Teeside
|
Brown
|
7.3, 150m
|
81.09
|
|
8th
|
|
|
10/4/19
|
LOC local event
|
|
|
The Colonel's Drive, Graythwaite
|
Long
|
4.3 [5.1]
|
37.28
|
|
24th
|
|
|
17/4/19
|
LOC local event
|
|
|
Holme Fell, Coniston
|
Long
|
3.9 [5.1] 210m
|
44.45
|
|
19th
|
|
|
19/4/19
|
JK sprint
|
|
|
Aldershot Garrison, Aldershot |
M60
|
2.8 [3.0] 20m
|
13.54
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
20/4/19
|
JK middle
|
|
|
Windmill Hill, Deepcut, Surrey |
M60
|
4.8 [5.3] 160m
|
36.45
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
21/4/19
|
JK long
|
|
|
Cold Ash, Hungerford, Berkshire |
M60
|
8.7 [10.4] 245m
|
64.34
|
|
3rd (3rd)
|
|
|
22/4/19
|
JK relays
|
|
|
Minley, Yateley, Hants.
|
M165+
|
5.3, 160m
|
34.05
|
|
5th (10)
|
|
|
28/4/19
|
Warrington urban race
|
|
|
Birchwood, Warrington
|
MSV
|
4.8 [6.4]
|
30.42
|
|
4th
|
|
|
1/5/19
|
LOC local event
|
|
|
Boo Tarn, Coniston
|
Long
|
4.9, 250m
|
42.38
|
|
15th
|
|
|
4/5/19
|
British mixed sprint relays
|
|
|
University of Bradford, Bradford |
Supervets
|
1.9 [3.0] 50m
|
15.21
|
|
5th
|
|
|
5/5/19
|
British champs
|
|
|
Arncliffe & Kilnsey North, Yorshire Dales |
M60
|
6.9, 250m
|
47.36
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
6/5/19
|
British relay champs
|
|
|
Middleton Park, Leeds
|
M60
|
4.3, 110m
|
30.51
|
|
1st (6th)
|
|
|
9/5/19
|
WCOC local event
|
|
|
High Rigg, Keswick
|
Long
|
5.3
|
57.07
|
|
17th
|
|
|
11/5/19
|
BL local event
|
|
|
Hallin Fell, Ullswater
|
Long
|
4.4, 260m
|
62.51
|
|
n/c
|
|
|
12/5/19
|
NOC urban race
|
|
|
Clifton, Nottingham
|
MSV
|
5.3 [7.3] 45m
|
34.56
|
|
4th
|
|
|
15/5/19
|
Warrior Battleaxe
|
|
|
Silver Howe, Elterwater
|
Score (60)
|
[6.0]
|
45.30
|
|
7th
|
|
|
16/5/19
|
WCOC local event
|
|
|
Sale Fell, Whinlatter
|
Long
|
5.1 [6.1]
|
42.04
|
|
16th
|
|
|
18/5/19
|
Lakes weekend 1
|
|
|
Caw, Dunnerdale
|
Blue
|
5.5 [6.4] 430m
|
50.55
|
|
7th
|
|
|
19/5/19
|
Lakes weekend 2
|
|
|
Stickle Pike, Dunnerdale
|
Brown
|
4.9 [5.9] 250m
|
48.36
|
|
14th
|
|
|
22/5/19
|
Warrior Battleaxe
|
|
|
Moor Top & Machell Coppice, Coniston
|
Score (60)
|
-
|
49.32
|
|
7th
|
|
|
23/5/19
|
WCOC local event
|
|
|
Honister Combe & Seatoller Fell, Borrowdale
|
Long
|
4.6, 170m
|
38.29
|
|
6th
|
|
|
25/5/19
|
Scottish champs
|
|
|
Dalbeattie Forest, Dalbeattie |
M60
|
5.5 [6.3] 155m
|
69.06
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
26/5/19
|
Scottish relay champs
|
|
|
Drumlanrig Woods, Dumfriesshire
|
20+ points
|
3.9
|
42.41
|
|
8th
|
|
|
30/5/19
|
WCOC local event
|
|
|
Great Mell Fell, Penrith
|
Long
|
5.0
|
64.34
|
|
|
|
|
8/6/19
|
OD sprint 1
|
|
|
The University of Warwick, Coventry |
M60
|
2.1 [3.9]
|
17.44
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
8/6/19
|
OD sprint 2
|
|
|
The University of Warwick, Coventry |
M60
|
2.4 [3.4]
|
17.20
|
|
1st (1st)
|
|
|
9/6/19
|
Coventry urban race
|
|
|
Coventry |
MSV
|
5.8 [6.8] 75m
|
42.19
|
|
4th
|
|
|
10/6/19
|
BL club night
|
|
|
Lazonby, Eden Valley
|
Urban
|
2.0 [3.0] 50m
|
20.10
|
|
-
|
|
|
15/6/19
|
BL urban race
|
|
|
Brampton
|
Planner
|
-
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
|
15/6/19
|
NN sprint
|
|
|
Saltwell Park, Gateshead
|
MV
|
2.3 [3.2] 35m |
18.36
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
16/6/19
|
Newcastle city race
|
|
|
Newcastle & Gateshead
|
MSV
|
4.3 [7.1] 160m
|
42.44
|
|
1st
|
|
|
19/6/19
|
MLN army event
|
|
|
Catterick Garrison North, Catterick
|
Blue
|
6.4 [7.7] 70m
|
70.05
|
|
Dsq (m8)
|
|
|
22/6/19
|
Sprint Scotland race 1
|
|
|
Bo'ness Kinneil, Scotland |
MSV
|
2.9 [3.4] 90m
|
17.17
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
22/6/19
|
Sprint Scotland race 2
|
|
|
Bo'ness Grahamsdyke, Scotland |
MSV
|
2.8 [3.0] 5m
|
13.12
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
23/6/19
|
Sprint Scotland race 3
|
|
|
Bo'ness Newtown, Scotland
|
Open
|
3.9 [4.0] 42m
|
18.11
|
|
35th
|
|
|
28/6/19
|
ASOM mixed sprint relay
|
|
|
Ostende Fort Napoleon, Belgium |
50+ team
|
2.5 [3.7]
|
42.09
|
|
T 2nd
|
|
|
29/6/19
|
ASOM sprint 1
|
|
|
Ostende De Blomme, Belgium |
MSV
|
2.5 [3.1] |
14.01
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
29/6/19
|
ASOM sprint 2
|
|
|
Ostende De Blomme, Belgium |
MSV
|
2.6 [3.3] |
15.10
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
30/6/19
|
ASOM city race
|
|
|
Ostende, Belgium |
MSV
|
6.3 [9.5]
|
|
|
Dsq (w4)
|
|
|
6/7/19
|
WMOC sprint qualifier
|
|
|
Dzegužkalns, Riga, Latvia |
M60--4
|
2.5 [2.6] 34m
|
12.49
|
|
4th
|
|
|
7/7/19
|
WMOC sprint final
|
|
|
Vecriga, Riga, Latvia |
M60-A
|
2.5, 8m
|
11.00
|
|
12th
|
|
|
8/7/19
|
WMOC model
|
|
|
Varnukrogs, Bumbukalns, Latvia |
-
|
[3.5]
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
|
9/7/19
|
WMOC forest qualifier
|
|
|
Varnukrogs, Bumbukalns, Latvia |
M60-4
|
6.0 [7.0]
|
44.44
|
|
14th
|
|
|
10/7/19
|
WMOC middle final
|
|
|
Varnukrogs, Bumbukalns, Latvia |
M60-A
|
4.3
|
32.50
|
|
43rd
|
|
|
11/7/19
|
WMOC model
|
|
|
Carnikava, Latvia |
-
|
[4.5] |
-
|
|
-
|
|
|
12/7/19
|
WMOC long final
|
|
|
Garezeri, Lilaste, Latvia |
M60-A
|
7.1 [8.7] 175m |
57.28
|
|
48th
|
|
|
20/7/19
|
EPOC sprint 1
|
|
|
Mytholmroyd North, Hebden Bridge
|
Open
|
2.2, 50m
|
21.48
|
|
4th
|
|
|
20/7/19
|
EPOC sprint 2
|
|
|
Mytholmroyd South, Hebden Bridge |
Open
|
2.5, 25m
|
25.03
|
|
16th
|
|
|
21/7/19
|
Hebden bridge urban
|
|
|
Hebden Bridge
|
MV
|
5.0 [6.8] 290m
|
47.23
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
29/7/19
|
Scottish 6 days (2)
|
|
|
Edinchip, Lochearnhead, Strathearn
|
M60
|
5.9, 155m
|
58.20
|
|
11th
|
|
|
30/7/19
|
Scottish 6 days (3) |
|
|
Dundurn, St Fillan, Strathearn |
M60 |
2.7 [3.8] 175m
|
37.15
|
|
14th
|
|
|
31/7/19
|
S6D sprint
|
|
|
Macrosty Park, Crieff, Strathearn |
MSV
|
2.8 [2.8]
|
15.01
|
|
7th
|
|
|
1/8/19
|
Scottish 6 days (4) |
|
|
Culteuchar and Dron, Forgandenny, Strathearn
|
M60 |
6.8 [8.5] 295m
|
63.47
|
|
17th
|
|
|
2/8/19
|
Scottish 6 days (5) |
|
|
Craig a Barns, Dunkeld |
M60 |
5.8 [6.9] 230m
|
52.42
|
|
1st
|
|
|
3/8/19
|
Scottish 6 days (6) |
|
|
Grandtully, Stathearn
|
M60 |
3.1 [3.3] 95m
|
23.53
|
|
1st (8th)
|
|
|
17/8/19
|
Sheffield city race
|
|
|
Sheffield City Centre |
MSV
|
7.4 [8.0] 110m
|
39.59
|
|
5th
|
|
|
18/8/19
|
Lincoln city race
|
|
|
Lincoln |
MSV
|
5.6 [7.5] 110m
|
36.57
|
|
5th
|
|
|
25/8/19
|
Kong mini MM
|
|
|
Loweswater Fells, Lake District
|
MV60
|
-
|
235.59
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
29/8/19
|
WCOC local event
|
|
|
Thornthwaite Forest, Whinlatter
|
Long
|
4.0 [5.0]
|
41.30
|
|
10th
|
|
|
1/9/19
|
BL gallopen
|
|
|
Askham Fell, Penrith
|
Brown
|
8.4 [9.8] 265m
|
63.53
|
|
15th
|
|
|
7/9/19
|
Parkrun 11
|
|
|
Penrith
|
5k
|
5.0
|
21.51
|
|
35th
|
|
|
14/9/19
|
British sprints qualifier
|
|
|
Loughborough University East |
M60
|
2.1 [2.7] 25m
|
12.04
|
|
1st
|
|
|
14/9/19
|
British sprints final
|
|
|
Loughborough University Central |
M60
|
2.0 [2.7] 35m
|
13.23
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
15/9/19
|
British middle champs
|
|
|
Chinley Churn, Chinley
|
M60
|
4.7 [5.6] 140m
|
37.14
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
20/9/19
|
London city race sprint
|
|
|
Middlesex University, Hendon |
MSV
|
2.3
|
17.16
|
|
1st
|
|
|
21/9/19
|
London city race
|
|
|
City of London |
MSV
|
9.0
|
45.47
|
|
4th
|
|
|
22/9/19
|
Swindon urban race
|
|
|
West Swindon |
MV
|
6.5 [8.4] 85m
|
41.48
|
|
5th
|
|
|
28/9/19
|
Oceania sprint
|
|
|
Charles Sturt Uni, Wagga, NSW |
M60
|
2.4, 60m
|
13.30
|
|
1st
|
|
|
29/9/19
|
Australian championships
|
|
|
Split Rock, Cootamundra, NSW |
M60
|
5.7 [7.0] 140m
|
53.36
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
1/10/19
|
Riverina day 1 (sprint)
|
|
|
Kildare Catholic College, Wagga, NSW |
Men A
|
2.4 [3.3]
|
18.14
|
|
25th
|
|
|
2/10/19
|
Riverina day 2 (long) |
|
|
Connorton, Wagga Wagga, NSW |
Men A
|
6.3 [7.8] 225m
|
62.10
|
|
21st
|
|
|
3/10/19
|
Riverina day 3 (long) |
|
|
Pomingalarna, Wagga Wagga, NSW |
Men A
|
5.1 [6.2] 190m
|
41.57
|
|
24th
|
|
|
4/10/19
|
Oceania model
|
|
|
Beechworth Gorge, Beechworth, VIC |
-
|
-
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
|
5/10/19
|
Oceania long
|
|
|
Kangaroo Crossing, Eldorado, VIC |
M60
|
5.3 [7.3] 200m
|
69.35
|
|
3rd
|
|
|
6/10/19
|
Oceania middle
|
|
|
Racecourse Creek, Beechworth, VIC |
M60
|
3.3 [4.1] 205m
|
32.24
|
|
2nd
|
|
|
11/10/19
|
Sprint into spring 1
|
|
|
Victoria Uni & Edgewater, Melbourne |
Mo (long)
|
5.1 [5.3]
|
26.29
|
|
15th
|
|
|
12/10/19
|
Sprint into spring 2
|
|
|
Kensington, Melbourne |
Mo (long) |
4.0 [4.3]
|
19.53
|
|
18th
|
|
|
13/10/19
|
Melbourne city race
|
|
|
Docklands, Melbourne |
Middle |
6.5 [8.3]
|
42.12
|
|
3rd
|
| | 26/10/19 | Parkrun 12 |
|
| Hervey Bay, Queensland, Australia | 5k | 5.0 | 21.16 |
| 12th |
| | 9/11/19 | Parkrun 13 |
|
| Ballina, NSW, Australia | 5k | 5.0 | 22.17 |
| 15th |
| | 16/11/19 | Parkrun 14 |
|
| St Peters, Sydney, Australia | 5k | 5.0 | 22.18 |
| 46th |
|
| 17/11/19 | SN trophy |
|
| Old Windmill Hill, Mytchett, Surrey | Blue | 7.5 [9.1] 220m | 66.57 |
| 12th |
| | 20/11/19 | LOC urban |
|
| Grange over Sands, Lakes | Long | 5.3 [8.0] 210m | 49.45 |
| 11th |
|
| 24/11/19 | LOC galloppen |
|
| Bethecar Moor, Lakes | Blue | 5.8, 250m | 51.39 |
| 6th |
| | 11/12/19 | LOC night event |
|
| Brockhole & Cragwood, Windermere | Short | 3.0, 135m | 29.30 |
| Dsq |
|
| 26/12/19 | LOC Turkey race | |
| Haverthwaite Heights, Newby Bridge | Short | 2.6 [3.6] 155m | 30.58 | | 1st |
|
| 28/12/19 | BL charity event | |
| Whittas Park, Bothel, Lakes | Memory | [6.1] | 41.08 | | 3rd |
|
| 30/12/19 | Lewsley "beer" race | |
| Blencathra & Northern Fells | Score | [21.6] | 210.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| x |
|
|
|
|